14 Best Waterproof Stacking Cases for Camping Gear in 2026
AIThis post was created with the assistance of artificial intelligence (AI).

Choosing the right waterproof stacking case for your camping gear involves balancing durability, capacity, and portability. For those seeking a compact solution to protect valuables like phones and small tools, the Plano 3440-10 Waterproof Stowaway offers excellent waterproof sealing in a lightweight design. If you need substantial, rugged storage for larger equipment, the Eylar SRC-50 Cargo Case excels with its durable roto-molded build and stackability, though it’s heavier and bulkier. For serious outdoor adventures requiring maximum capacity and weather protection, the SRX-90 Overlanding Cargo Case provides a hefty 90 liters of waterproof storage with added features like internal organization and a drain. Finally, the MTM MGC Mule combines water resistance with mobility, thanks to its wheels and handles, making it ideal for transporting gear easily, but it isn’t fully waterproof in submersion scenarios. Each of these options serves different needs, and understanding their tradeoffs will help you pick the best for your outdoor adventures.

4
compared
4
brands
3
materials
32.7" x 18.4" x 14.6"
max external dimensions
Which waterproof stacking cases for camping gear should you buy?
★ Top Pick
Plano 3440-10 Waterproof Stowa
Best for Small Valuables and Lightweight Portability
Waterproof seal prevents water ingress
See on Amazon →
Campers needing rugged, large-capacity waterproof storage for outdoor gear
Eylar SRC-50 Crossover 26 Inch
Waterproof and dustproof with IPX4 rating
View on Amazon →
Outdoor enthusiasts needing maximum capacity and weather protection
SRX-90 Overlanding Cargo Case
Heavy-duty waterproof construction
View on Amazon →
Campers and hunters needing portable, water-resistant gear storage
MTM MGC
Water-resistant and stackable
View on Amazon →
External Dimensions — compared
Eylar SRC-50 Crossover 26 Inch26.3" x 14.9" x 12.3"
SRX-90 Overlanding Cargo Case32.7" x 18.4" x 14.6"
Pros & cons at a glance
Plano 3440-10 Waterproof Stowa
✓ Waterproof seal prevents water ingress
✗ Limited storage capacity for bigger gear
Eylar SRC-50 Crossover 26 Inch
✓ Waterproof and dustproof with IPX4 rating
✗ Heavy at 16 lbs, less portable
SRX-90 Overlanding Cargo Case
✓ Heavy-duty waterproof construction
✗ Heavy weight at 27.2 lbs
MTM MGC
✓ Water-resistant and stackable
✗ Not fully waterproof in submersion

Key Takeaways

  • The Plano Stowaway is best for small valuables and lightweight portability.
  • The Eylar cargo case offers rugged, waterproof protection for larger gear, but is heavier and less portable.
  • The SRX-90 provides maximum capacity with advanced features, suited for serious outdoor gear storage.
  • The MTM Mule combines mobility and water resistance, ideal for transporting gear on the go.
  • Tradeoffs include weight, size, and whether the case is submersible or just water-resistant.
2
Eylar SRC-50 Crossover 26 Inch
Best Rugged, Stackable Waterproof Container for Larger Gear
1
Plano 3440-10 Waterproof Stowa
Best for Small Valuables and Lightweight Portability
3
SRX-90 Overlanding Cargo Case
Best for Heavy-duty, Large Capacity Camping and Off-Road Gear

Our Top Best Waterproof Stacking Cases For Camping Gear Picks

Plano 3440-10 Waterproof StowawayPlano 3440-10 Waterproof StowawayBest for Small Valuables and Lightweight PortabilityItem Dimensions: 7.38″L x 4.5″W x 1.75″HCapacity: 10 litersItem Weight: 0.27 gVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Eylar SRC-50 Crossover 26 Inch Cargo CaseEylar SRC-50 Crossover 26 Inch Cargo CaseBest Rugged, Stackable Waterproof Container for Larger GearExternal Dimensions: 26.3″ x 14.9″ x 12.3″Internal Dimensions: 24.6″ x 13.3″ x 9.2″Weight: 16 lbsVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
SRX-90 Overlanding Cargo CaseSRX-90 Overlanding Cargo CaseBest for Heavy-duty, Large Capacity Camping and Off-Road GearExternal Dimensions: 32.7″ x 18.4″ x 14.6″Internal Dimensions: 27.9″ x 13″ x 10″Weight: 27.2 lbsVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
MTM MGC – The Mule Mobile Gear CrateMTM MGC - The Mule Mobile Gear CrateBest for Portable, Water-Resistant Gear TransportCapacity: 81 quartsDimensions: 43.5”x14.7”x11.5”Material: High-impact plasticVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Specs at a glance
waterproof stacking cases for camping gearCapacityMaterialColorExternal Dimensions
Plano 3440-10 Waterproof Stowa10 litersPlasticMulti
Eylar SRC-50 Crossover 26 Inch50 LitersRoto-molded plastic26.3" x 14.9" x 12.3"
SRX-90 Overlanding Cargo Case90L32.7" x 18.4" x 14.6"
MTM MGC81 quartsHigh-impact plasticArmy Green

More Details on Our Top Picks

  1. Plano 3440-10 Waterproof Stowaway

    Plano 3440-10 Waterproof Stowaway

    Best for Small Valuables and Lightweight Portability

    View Latest Price

    The Plano 3440-10 Waterproof Stowaway stands out for its compact size and reliable waterproof seal, making it perfect for storing phones, keys, and small tools during camping trips. Its Dri-Loc O-ring seal and cam action latches create a secure, watertight environment, though its limited internal space means it isn’t suitable for larger gear or bulkier items. Compared with bulkier cases, it excels in portability, but that comes at the expense of storage capacity. This case makes sense for campers who prioritize keeping small valuables dry and want an ultra-lightweight, easy-to-carry solution, but it’s not ideal if you need to store larger or multiple items.

    Pros:
    • Waterproof seal prevents water ingress
    • Lightweight and portable design
    • Secure cam action latches ensure valuables stay safe
    Cons:
    • Limited storage capacity for bigger gear
    • Made of plastic, may be less durable over time
    • Design may be too small for some users

    Best for: Campers needing to protect small valuables or electronics in wet conditions

    Not ideal for: Those requiring large or heavy gear storage

    • Item Dimensions:7.38″L x 4.5″W x 1.75″H
    • Capacity:10 liters
    • Item Weight:0.27 g
    • Number of Compartments:1
    • Material:Plastic
    • Color:Multi
    Our verdict
    “Ideal for protecting small valuables in wet environments, especially when portability is key.”
  2. Eylar SRC-50 Crossover 26 Inch Cargo Case

    Eylar SRC-50 Crossover 26 Inch Cargo Case

    Best Rugged, Stackable Waterproof Container for Larger Gear

    View Latest Price

    The Eylar SRC-50 Cargo Case is built for heavy-duty outdoor storage with a roto-molded plastic exterior that’s tough enough for truck beds and roof racks. Its IPX4 waterproof rating and rubber gasket keep gear dry from rain and dust, while its stackable design maximizes space efficiency. However, its weight of 16 lbs makes it less portable, and the tight lid closure can be challenging when fully loaded. Compared to smaller cases, this model offers substantial capacity, making it suitable for larger camping equipment or multiple smaller items stored together. It’s a solid choice for outdoor enthusiasts who need durability and waterproofing, but it might be overkill for minimalist campers.

    Pros:
    • Waterproof and dustproof with IPX4 rating
    • Stackable design for efficient storage
    • Secure locking with pad-lock fittings
    • Durable roto-molded construction
    Cons:
    • Heavy at 16 lbs, less portable
    • Limited color options (only green)
    • Lid can be tight to close when fully loaded

    Best for: Campers needing rugged, large-capacity waterproof storage for outdoor gear

    Not ideal for: Travelers seeking lightweight or compact options

    • External Dimensions:26.3″ x 14.9″ x 12.3″
    • Internal Dimensions:24.6″ x 13.3″ x 9.2″
    • Weight:16 lbs
    • Capacity:50 Liters
    • Water Resistance:IPX4
    • Max Load:220 pounds
    • Material:Roto-molded plastic
    Our verdict
    “Perfect for rugged outdoor environments where durability and waterproofing are priorities, less suited for portability.”
  3. SRX-90 Overlanding Cargo Case

    SRX-90 Overlanding Cargo Case

    Best for Heavy-duty, Large Capacity Camping and Off-Road Gear

    View Latest Price

    The SRX-90 Overlanding Cargo Case offers a massive 90-liter capacity with a waterproof, lockable design that’s built to withstand the elements. Its features include internal organization options, a gas strut lid for easy access, and a built-in drain for convenience. Compared with smaller or less feature-rich cases, it excels in holding a large volume of gear, making it ideal for serious campers and off-road adventurers. Its weight of over 27 lbs, however, makes manual transport cumbersome, and its size requires significant storage space. This case is best suited for those who prioritize capacity and weatherproofing over portability.

    Pros:
    • Heavy-duty waterproof construction
    • Internal organization options
    • Lockable latches and gas strut lid
    • Features like drain and dual bottle openers
    Cons:
    • Heavy weight at 27.2 lbs
    • Large size requires ample storage space
    • Less portable for manual carrying

    Best for: Outdoor enthusiasts needing maximum capacity and weather protection

    Not ideal for: Minimalist campers or those with limited space

    • External Dimensions:32.7″ x 18.4″ x 14.6″
    • Internal Dimensions:27.9″ x 13″ x 10″
    • Weight:27.2 lbs
    • Capacity:90L
    • Features:Waterproof, lockable, internal tray, drain
    Our verdict
    “The best choice for those who need serious capacity and weatherproofing, at the cost of portability.”
  4. MTM MGC – The Mule Mobile Gear Crate

    MTM MGC - The Mule Mobile Gear Crate

    Best for Portable, Water-Resistant Gear Transport

    View Latest Price

    The MTM MGC – The Mule offers a water-resistant, stackable design with wheels and handles for easy transport, making it ideal for hunters and outdoor enthusiasts who need to move gear frequently. Its 81-quart capacity is substantial, and the integrated wheels help mitigate the weight when fully loaded. While it’s water-resistant rather than fully waterproof—meaning it’s protected against rain and splashes but not submersion—it’s a practical choice for those who value mobility. Compared with larger, heavier cases, the Mule is less suitable for storing very large or heavy items, but its portability makes it a favorite for active outdoor use.

    Pros:
    • Water-resistant and stackable
    • Wheels and handles for mobility
    • Large capacity suitable for outdoor gear
    • Durable plastic construction
    Cons:
    • Not fully waterproof in submersion
    • Heavy when fully loaded
    • Padlocks (not included) needed for security

    Best for: Campers and hunters needing portable, water-resistant gear storage

    Not ideal for: Those needing fully submersible, waterproof cases or maximum capacity

    • Capacity:81 quarts
    • Dimensions:43.5”x14.7”x11.5”
    • Material:High-impact plastic
    • Color:Army Green
    • Weight Capacity:75 lbs
    Our verdict
    “Excellent for transporting outdoor gear with water resistance, but not suitable for fully submerged or extreme waterproof needs.”
best waterproof stacking cases for camping gear
What makes a great waterproof stacking cases for camping gear
1
Waterproofing and Material
The primary factor is whether the case is truly waterproof or just water-resistant.
2
Capacity and Size
If you need to store small valuables, a compact case like the Plano Stowaway is sufficient.
3
Portability and Features
Portability features like wheels, handles, and lightweight construction significantly affect ease of transport.
4
Durability and Use Environment
Durability depends on materials and build quality.
How to choose your waterproof stacking cases for camping gear
1
How we picked
Our selection process focused on waterproof integrity, stackability, durability, and versatility.
2
Waterproofing and Material
The primary factor is whether the case is truly waterproof or just water-resistant.
3
Capacity and Size
If you need to store small valuables, a compact case like the Plano Stowaway is sufficient.
4
Portability and Features
Portability features like wheels, handles, and lightweight construction significantly affect ease of transport.
5
Durability and Use Environment
Durability depends on materials and build quality.
Vetted waterproof stacking cases for camping gear ·
The best waterproof stacking cases for camping gear, compared
★ Winner Plano 3440-10 Waterproof Stowa
Best for Small Valuables and Lightweight Portability
4compared
32.7" x 18.4" x 14.6"top external dimensions
3materials

How We Picked

Our selection process focused on waterproof integrity, stackability, durability, and versatility. I prioritized cases that clearly protect gear from water ingress with reliable seals and materials like roto-molded plastic. Capacity was a key factor, with options spanning from small, secure cases to large, heavy-duty containers. Portability features such as wheels, handles, and lightweight design influenced rankings, alongside user-friendly locking mechanisms and internal organization. Tradeoffs were carefully considered—lighter, smaller cases sacrifice capacity, while large, rugged options tend to be heavier and less portable. Ultimately, I aimed to highlight options that cover a range of outdoor storage needs while maintaining real-world usefulness and durability.

Feature comparison
waterproof stacking cases for camping gearMaterialColor
Plano 3440-10 Waterproof StowaPlasticMulti
Eylar SRC-50 Crossover 26 InchRoto-molded plastic
SRX-90 Overlanding Cargo Case
MTM MGCHigh-impact plasticArmy Green
Everyday → specialist
Everyday & valuePremium & specialist
Which waterproof stacking cases for camping gear fits you?
The everyday user
All-round, reliable
The enthusiast
Premium & high-performance
The gift-giver
Looks & craftsmanship

Factors to Consider When Choosing Best Waterproof Stacking Cases For Camping Gear

Selecting the best waterproof stacking case depends on your specific outdoor needs, whether that’s protecting small valuables, storing large equipment, or transporting gear easily. I recommend considering the level of waterproofing (water-resistant vs. fully waterproof), capacity, durability, and portability. The ideal case should match the environment you camp in, the size of your gear, and how frequently you need to move it. Here, I break down key features to help you make an informed choice.

Waterproofing and Material

The primary factor is whether the case is truly waterproof or just water-resistant. Waterproof cases like the Eylar or SRX-90 are designed to keep gear dry even in heavy rain or accidental submersion, thanks to sealed gaskets and tough plastics. Water-resistant options like the MTM Mule protect against splashes and rain but may not survive full immersion. Materials like roto-molded plastic provide superior durability and water sealing, making them the best choice for rugged outdoor conditions.

Capacity and Size

If you need to store small valuables, a compact case like the Plano Stowaway is sufficient. For larger gear, the SRX-90 offers 90 liters of space, ideal for extensive camping equipment. Consider your storage needs carefully—overestimating capacity can lead to bulky, hard-to-move cases, while underestimating can leave you scrambling for space. Balance your gear volume with available storage space and portability requirements.

Portability and Features

Portability features like wheels, handles, and lightweight construction significantly affect ease of transport. The MTM Mule excels here, designed for active outdoor use with wheels and tie-down points. Conversely, large cases like the Eylar and SRX-90 prioritize durability and capacity over mobility, often being heavy and cumbersome. Locking mechanisms and internal organization are also important for security and convenience during travel and storage.

Durability and Use Environment

Durability depends on materials and build quality. Roto-molded plastic cases are highly resistant to impacts, dust, and water, making them suitable for harsh environments. Consider whether your gear needs protection from dust, mud, or submersion, and choose accordingly. Heavy-duty cases are better for off-road or extreme weather scenarios, while lighter options serve well in less demanding conditions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Are waterproof cases completely submersible?

Not all waterproof cases are designed for submersion. Many, like the Eylar and SRX-90, are water-resistant and can handle heavy rain or splashes but may not withstand prolonged submersion. If full waterproofing is necessary, look for cases explicitly rated for submersion or with IPX7 or higher ratings.

How important is capacity when choosing a waterproof case?

Capacity directly influences what gear you can store and transport. Larger cases like the SRX-90 are suitable for extensive gear sets, while smaller options are better for essentials or valuables. Match the case size to your typical gear volume to avoid overloading or underutilizing your storage solution.

Can I stack multiple waterproof cases?

Most rugged cases like the Eylar and SRX-90 are designed to be stackable, helping organize gear efficiently. Proper stacking relies on secure lids and stable dimensions. Be cautious with lightweight or smaller cases that might not support stacking safely or may become unstable when loaded.

What features should I look for in a waterproof case?

Key features include a reliable waterproof seal, durable material like roto-molded plastic, lockable latches for security, and internal organization options. For portability, consider wheels, handles, and weight. Additional features like built-in drains or internal dividers can enhance versatility based on your specific needs.

Is weight a concern when choosing a waterproof case?

Yes, especially for larger, heavy-duty cases like the Eylar or SRX-90. Heavier cases can be harder to carry manually but often offer better protection and capacity. For portable needs, lighter cases like the Plano Stowaway or the MTM Mule with wheels provide easier handling, though they may sacrifice some robustness or storage volume.

Conclusion

If you primarily need to protect small valuables or electronics during camping, the Plano Stowaway offers a lightweight, waterproof solution. For rugged, larger gear storage in harsh environments, the Eylar SRC-50 or SRX-90 stand out for durability and capacity, though with added weight. Active campers and hunters who require mobility will appreciate the MTM Mule for its wheels and water resistance, while those with extensive gear and space should consider the SRX-90 for maximum capacity. Your choice hinges on balancing portability, size, and level of waterproofing required for your outdoor adventures.

You May Also Like

12 Best Magnetic Lights for Vehicle Camping in 2026

Discover the best magnetic lights for vehicle camping in 2026. Our top picks include versatile, rechargeable, and durable options for every camper’s needs.

10 Best Glass Meal Prep Containers That Keep Your Food Fresh and Stylish

Breathe new life into your meal prep with our top glass containers that keep food fresh and stylish—discover which one is perfect for you.

3 Best Travel Gadgets in 2026

Discover the top travel gadgets of 2026, including versatile phone mounts and powerful adapters, perfect for making your trips smoother and more enjoyable.

15 Best Tick Repellents in 2026

Discover the top tick repellents for 2026, including the best overall, budget-friendly options, and premium picks to keep you safe outdoors.