top 14 inch macbook pros
AIThis post was created with the assistance of artificial intelligence (AI).

The best 14-inch MacBook Pro configuration for most demanding users in this roundup is the M5 Pro with 48GB memory and 1TB SSD, pairing current-generation performance with room for large projects. The M4 Pro with 24GB memory is a strong newer-generation alternative, while the M1 Pro with 32GB memory and 1TB SSD offers a capable older setup for buyers who do not need the latest chip. The main tradeoffs are chip generation versus memory and storage: a newer processor does not automatically make a lower-memory configuration the better fit. Renewed models also call for careful attention to condition and seller terms. Read on for a ranked comparison and guidance on choosing the configuration that matches your workload.

Before you orderOffer from Amazon

Get emergency and outdoor gear delivered free with Prime

  • Fast, free delivery on millions of items
  • Prime Video, Amazon Music and more included
  • Member-only deals all year
Start your free Prime trial Free trial for eligible customers · Cancel anytime
As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.
10
compared
1
brands
6
processors
1TB SSD
max storage
Which inch macbook pro configuration should you buy?
★ Top Pick
Apple 14-inch MacBook Pro with
Best Overall for High-Memory Workflows
48GB unified memory offers headroom for demanding multitasking and large projects.
See on Amazon →
Video editors, 3D artists, and other creative professionals who prioritize a powerful laptop GPU and need 1TB of onboard storage.
Apple MacBook Pro 14.2-inch wi
30-core GPU is the strongest listed graphics configuration in this batch.
View on Amazon →
Budget-conscious creative professionals or developers who want a renewed 14-inch MacBook Pro with 32GB memory and 1TB storage.
Apple 2021 MacBook Pro 14-inch
32GB memory is better suited to demanding multitasking than the 16GB M1 Pro option.
View on Amazon →
Mobile professionals who want a 14-inch MacBook Pro with 32GB RAM and an explicitly stated battery-life figure, and can work within 512GB of storage.
Apple 2021 MacBook Pro 14-inch
32GB RAM supports heavier multitasking than the 16GB renewed M1 Pro configuration.
View on Amazon →
Students, office users, and light creative workers who want a renewed 14-inch MacBook Pro with an XDR display and can keep projects within 16GB memory and 512GB storage.
Apple MacBook Pro 14-inch
M1 Pro chip and Liquid Retina XDR display retain the core 14-inch Pro experience.
View on Amazon →
Storage — compared
Apple 14-inch MacBook Pro with1TB SSD
Apple MacBook Pro 14.2-inch wi1TB SSD (listing contains a conflicting hard-drive-size detail)
Apple 2021 MacBook Pro 14-inch1TB SSD
Apple 2021 MacBook Pro 14-inch512GB SSD
Apple MacBook Pro 14-inch512GB SSD
Apple 2024 MacBook Pro 14-inch512GB SSD
Apple MacBook Pro 14-inch512GB SSD
Apple 2024 MacBook Pro with M4512GB SSD
Apple MacBook Pro 14-inch512GB SSD
Apple 2023 14-inch MacBook Pro512GB SSD
Pros & cons at a glance
Apple 14-inch MacBook Pro with
✓ 48GB unified memory offers headroom for demanding multitasking and large projects.
✗ Integrated graphics may not suit workloads that call for the M3 Max’s 30-core GPU.
Apple MacBook Pro 14.2-inch wi
✓ 30-core GPU is the strongest listed graphics configuration in this batch.
✗ Its 36GB memory is below the M5 Pro configuration’s 48GB.
Apple 2021 MacBook Pro 14-inch
✓ 32GB memory is better suited to demanding multitasking than the 16GB M1 Pro option.
✗ Renewed condition may not suit buyers who prefer a new device.
Apple 2021 MacBook Pro 14-inch
✓ 32GB RAM supports heavier multitasking than the 16GB renewed M1 Pro configuration.
✗ 512GB SSD offers less capacity than the 1TB M1 Pro and newer configurations.
Apple MacBook Pro 14-inch
✓ M1 Pro chip and Liquid Retina XDR display retain the core 14-inch Pro experience.
✗ 16GB memory is less suited to demanding multitasking than the 32GB M1 Pro options.
Apple 2024 MacBook Pro 14-inch
✓ M4 Pro chip and 24GB RAM suit demanding workloads and substantial multitasking
✗ Renewed condition may include signs of prior use
Apple MacBook Pro 14-inch
✓ M1 Pro chip provides a capable foundation for many demanding workflows
✗ 2021 chip generation is older than the M3 and M4 options in this roundup
Apple 2024 MacBook Pro with M4
✓ M4 chip offers a newer generation than the M3 and M1 Pro configurations here
✗ Renewed and not Apple-certified, so condition and support may differ from a new purchase
Apple MacBook Pro 14-inch
✓ M3 chip supports capable everyday computing
✗ 8GB unified memory is restrictive for demanding multitasking and larger creative workloads
Apple 2023 14-inch MacBook Pro
✓ 12-core M3 Pro processor and 14-core GPU suit heavier work than the standard M3 configuration
✗ Renewed condition may include prior use

Key Takeaways

  • The M5 Pro, 48GB memory, and 1TB SSD leads this group for buyers who want the newest listed chip alongside substantial memory and storage.
  • The M4 Pro with 24GB memory occupies a useful middle ground: newer Pro-tier silicon without stepping up to the M3 Max configuration.
  • Among the older options, the M1 Pro with 32GB memory and 1TB SSD is more compelling for memory- and storage-heavy work than the M1 Pro listings with 16GB and 512GB.
  • The M3 Max with 36GB memory and 1TB SSD is the specialist pick for highly demanding graphics or parallel workloads, but its extra capability may go unused in everyday office work.
  • The listed M3 configuration has 8GB memory, setting it apart as a constrained entry option; buyers planning demanding or long-lived workloads should compare it carefully with the 16GB M4 and 18GB M3 Pro choices.
2
Apple MacBook Pro 14.2-inch wi
Best for GPU-Heavy Creative Work
1
Apple 14-inch MacBook Pro with
Best Overall for High-Memory Workflows
3
Apple 2021 MacBook Pro 14-inch
Best Renewed M1 Pro with 1TB Storage

Our Top 14 Inch Macbook Pro Configurations Picks

Apple 14-inch MacBook Pro with M5 Pro Chip, 48GB Memory, and 1TB SSDApple 14-inch MacBook Pro with M5 Pro Chip, 48GB Memory, and 1TB SSDBest Overall for High-Memory WorkflowsChip: Apple M5 ProCPU: 15-coreGPU: 16-coreVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Pro 14.2-inch with M3 Max, 36GB RAM, 1TB SSD, Space BlackApple MacBook Pro 14.2-inch with M3 Max, 36GB RAM, 1TB SSD, Space BlackBest for GPU-Heavy Creative WorkChip: Apple M3 MaxCPU: 14-coreGPU: 30-coreVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 2021 MacBook Pro 14-inch with M1 Pro, 32GB RAM, 1TB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)Apple 2021 MacBook Pro 14-inch with M1 Pro, 32GB RAM, 1TB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)Best Renewed M1 Pro with 1TB StorageModel: A2442, 2021Processor: Apple M1 Pro, 10-core, 3.2 GHzMemory: 32GBVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 2021 MacBook Pro 14-inch with M1 Pro, 32GB RAM, 512GB SSD (Renewed)Apple 2021 MacBook Pro 14-inch with M1 Pro, 32GB RAM, 512GB SSD (Renewed)Best for Long Listed Battery LifeModel year: 2021Processor: Apple M1 Pro, 8 cores, 3.2 GHzMemory: 32GBVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Pro 14-inch (2021) with M1 Pro, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)Apple MacBook Pro 14-inch (2021) with M1 Pro, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)Best Entry Point to a Renewed 14-inch ProModel year: 2021Processor: Apple M1 Pro, 8-core, 3.2 GHzGPU: 14-core Apple M1 Pro GPUVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 2024 MacBook Pro 14-inch with M4 Pro, 24GB RAM, 512GB SSD (Silver, Renewed)Apple 2024 MacBook Pro 14-inch with M4 Pro, 24GB RAM, 512GB SSD (Silver, Renewed)Best Renewed Pro PerformanceModel year: 2024Chip: Apple M4 ProMemory: 24GBVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Pro 14-inch (Late 2021) with M1 Pro, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Silver (Renewed)Apple MacBook Pro 14-inch (Late 2021) with M1 Pro, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Silver (Renewed)Best Legacy Pro WorkhorseModel year: 2021Processor: Apple M1 Pro, 8-core, 3.1 GHzGraphics: Integrated Apple M1 Pro 14-core GPUVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 2024 MacBook Pro with M4 Chip (14-inch, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD) Space Black (Renewed)Apple 2024 MacBook Pro with M4 Chip (14-inch, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD) Space Black (Renewed)Best Mainstream M4 PickModel year: 2024Processor: Apple M4Memory: 16GBVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Pro 14-inch (2023), M3, 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)Apple MacBook Pro 14-inch (2023), M3, 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)Best for Light MacBook Pro WorkModel: MacBook Pro, Late 2023Chip: Apple M3, 8-core CPU and 10-core GPUMemory: 8GB unified memoryVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 2023 14-inch MacBook Pro with M3 Pro, 18GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Black (Renewed)Apple 2023 14-inch MacBook Pro with M3 Pro, 18GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Black (Renewed)Best for M3 Pro WorkloadsModel year: 2023Processor: Apple M3 Pro, 12-core, up to 4.05 GHzGraphics: Integrated Apple M3 Pro 14-core GPUVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Specs at a glance
inch macbook pro configurationStorageDisplayMemoryProcessor
Apple 14-inch MacBook Pro with1TB SSD14 inches, 3024 × 1964 pixels, 120Hz——
Apple MacBook Pro 14.2-inch wi1TB SSD (listing contains a conflicting hard-drive-size detail)14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR, 3024 × 1964 pixels——
Apple 2021 MacBook Pro 14-inch1TB SSD14.2 inches, 3024 × 196432GBApple M1 Pro, 10-core, 3.2 GHz
Apple 2021 MacBook Pro 14-inch512GB SSD14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR32GBApple M1 Pro, 8 cores, 3.2 GHz
Apple MacBook Pro 14-inch512GB SSD14 inches, 3024 × 1964, Liquid Retina XDR16GB in title; description references support up to 32GBApple M1 Pro, 8-core, 3.2 GHz
Apple 2024 MacBook Pro 14-inch512GB SSD14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR, 3024 × 1964 pixels24GB—
Apple MacBook Pro 14-inch512GB SSD14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR, 3024 × 1964 pixels16GB unified memoryApple M1 Pro, 8-core, 3.1 GHz
Apple 2024 MacBook Pro with M4512GB SSD—16GBApple M4
Apple MacBook Pro 14-inch512GB SSD14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR, 3024 × 1964 pixels8GB unified memory—
Apple 2023 14-inch MacBook Pro512GB SSD14-inch LCD, 3024 × 1964 pixels18GB LPDDR5Apple M3 Pro, 12-core, up to 4.05 GHz

More Details on Our Top Picks

  1. Apple 14-inch MacBook Pro with M5 Pro Chip, 48GB Memory, and 1TB SSD

    Apple 14-inch MacBook Pro with M5 Pro Chip, 48GB Memory, and 1TB SSD

    Best Overall for High-Memory Workflows

    View on Amazon

    I rank this configuration first for buyers who need a current 14-inch MacBook Pro with room for demanding multitasking. The M5 Pro 15-core CPU and 16-core GPU, paired with 48GB of unified memory, give it more headroom for large creative projects and multiple professional apps than the renewed M1 Pro options in this roundup. Its 1TB SSD also doubles the capacity of the 512GB M1 Pro configurations, reducing pressure to manage working files or rely on external storage. The 120Hz, 3024 × 1964 display keeps the compact format sharp and fluid. The tradeoff is that its integrated graphics are not a substitute for every specialized graphics setup, and the listing provides no battery-life details. Choose it over the M3 Max if memory capacity matters more than maximum GPU strength.

    Pros:
    • 48GB unified memory offers headroom for demanding multitasking and large projects.
    • M5 Pro combines a 15-core CPU with a 16-core GPU.
    • 1TB SSD provides more onboard capacity than the 512GB configurations.
    • 14-inch 120Hz display balances compact size with a high-resolution workspace.
    Cons:
    • Integrated graphics may not suit workloads that call for the M3 Max’s 30-core GPU.
    • Battery-life details are not provided in the product information.

    Best for: Creative professionals and developers who want a compact 14-inch laptop with substantial memory, 1TB of storage, and a newer Pro-class chip.

    Not ideal for: Buyers whose work depends on the strongest listed GPU performance, or anyone who needs confirmed battery-life information before choosing.

    • Chip:Apple M5 Pro
    • CPU:15-core
    • GPU:16-core
    • Unified memory:48GB LPDDR5
    • Storage:1TB SSD
    • Display:14 inches, 3024 × 1964 pixels, 120Hz
    • Color:Space Black
    • Power adapter:70W USB-C
    Our verdict
    “Choose this configuration for a modern 14-inch Pro with generous memory and storage, unless your priority is the M3 Max’s stronger listed graphics configuration.”
  2. Apple MacBook Pro 14.2-inch with M3 Max, 36GB RAM, 1TB SSD, Space Black

    Apple MacBook Pro 14.2-inch with M3 Max, 36GB RAM, 1TB SSD, Space Black

    Best for GPU-Heavy Creative Work

    View on Amazon

    This is the graphics-focused choice in the group: the M3 Max 30-core GPU is the strongest listed graphics configuration here, making this 14-inch model a better fit for GPU-intensive creative work than the M5 Pro option’s 16-core GPU. It also pairs a 14-core CPU with 36GB of unified memory and a 1TB SSD, so it has meaningful capacity for large projects without moving to a bigger laptop. The Liquid Retina XDR display, six-speaker audio, and broad port selection support a capable desk or studio setup. Compared with the M5 Pro, it trades some memory capacity for more listed GPU cores; compared with the renewed M1 Pro models, it offers a newer Max-class chip. The product data also contains a storage-size conflict, so verify that listing detail before buying.

    Pros:
    • 30-core GPU is the strongest listed graphics configuration in this batch.
    • 14-core M3 Max CPU and 36GB unified memory suit demanding creative workloads.
    • 1TB SSD offers more onboard capacity than the 512GB renewed M1 Pro models.
    • Thunderbolt 4, HDMI, MagSafe 3, and SDXC provide flexible peripheral and media-card connections.
    Cons:
    • Its 36GB memory is below the M5 Pro configuration’s 48GB.
    • The listing has a conflict between the stated hard-drive size and the 1TB SSD configuration.

    Best for: Video editors, 3D artists, and other creative professionals who prioritize a powerful laptop GPU and need 1TB of onboard storage.

    Not ideal for: Buyers who need the highest memory capacity in this group, or who want a listing with no ambiguity about its storage specification.

    • Chip:Apple M3 Max
    • CPU:14-core
    • GPU:30-core
    • Unified memory:36GB
    • Storage:1TB SSD (listing contains a conflicting hard-drive-size detail)
    • Display:14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR, 3024 × 1964 pixels
    • Ports:Three Thunderbolt 4, HDMI, MagSafe 3, SDXC card slot, headphone jack
    • Wireless:Wi-Fi 6E, Bluetooth 5.3
    Our verdict
    “Pick the M3 Max for GPU-heavy creative work and a broad port selection, but confirm the storage details and choose the M5 Pro if you need more memory.”
  3. Apple 2021 MacBook Pro 14-inch with M1 Pro, 32GB RAM, 1TB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)

    Apple 2021 MacBook Pro 14-inch with M1 Pro, 32GB RAM, 1TB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)

    Best Renewed M1 Pro with 1TB Storage

    View on Amazon

    Among the renewed M1 Pro choices, this one is the clearest fit for buyers who want both 32GB of memory and a 1TB SSD. It has more memory and twice the listed storage of the renewed 16GB/512GB M1 Pro configuration, giving creative apps and larger local projects more breathing room. The 10-core M1 Pro CPU also makes it a stronger fit for sustained professional work than a configuration focused mainly on everyday tasks. Its 14.2-inch, 3024 × 1964 display keeps the familiar compact Pro format, while Thunderbolt connectivity supports a desktop setup. The compromise is age and condition: this is a renewed 2021 model with a 90-day limited warranty. Compared with the newer M5 Pro, it gives up newer silicon, but its listed memory and storage remain practical strengths.

    Pros:
    • 32GB memory is better suited to demanding multitasking than the 16GB M1 Pro option.
    • 1TB SSD provides twice the listed capacity of the 512GB renewed M1 Pro configurations.
    • 10-core M1 Pro CPU supports professional workloads.
    • High-resolution 14.2-inch display and backlit keyboard suit mobile work.
    Cons:
    • Renewed condition may not suit buyers who prefer a new device.
    • The stated warranty is limited to 90 days.
    • Its 2021 M1 Pro chip is older than the M3 Max and M5 Pro configurations in this roundup.

    Best for: Budget-conscious creative professionals or developers who want a renewed 14-inch MacBook Pro with 32GB memory and 1TB storage.

    Not ideal for: Buyers who want a new machine, a longer stated warranty, or a newer-generation chip such as the M5 Pro or M3 Max.

    • Model:A2442, 2021
    • Processor:Apple M1 Pro, 10-core, 3.2 GHz
    • Memory:32GB
    • Storage:1TB SSD
    • Display:14.2 inches, 3024 × 1964
    • Connectivity:Thunderbolt, Wi-Fi
    • Condition:Renewed
    • Warranty:90-day limited warranty
    Our verdict
    “Choose this renewed M1 Pro if 32GB memory and 1TB storage matter more than newer silicon or a longer stated warranty.”
  4. Apple 2021 MacBook Pro 14-inch with M1 Pro, 32GB RAM, 512GB SSD (Renewed)

    Apple 2021 MacBook Pro 14-inch with M1 Pro, 32GB RAM, 512GB SSD (Renewed)

    Best for Long Listed Battery Life

    View on Amazon

    This renewed 2021 configuration earns its place for buyers who value a stated endurance figure alongside 32GB of memory. The listing gives up to 17 hours of battery life, a useful point of comparison with the other products here, whose supplied details do not specify runtime. Its Liquid Retina XDR display and 32GB RAM make it more capable for multitasking than the renewed 16GB M1 Pro, while the 512GB SSD is half the capacity of the 1TB renewed M1 Pro. That makes this the more sensible pick for people whose active files fit locally or live on external storage. Against the M5 Pro and M3 Max, it is an older-generation, renewed option rather than a performance leader. The 90-day limited warranty and renewed condition are real compromises.

    Pros:
    • 32GB RAM supports heavier multitasking than the 16GB renewed M1 Pro configuration.
    • Up to 17 hours of battery life is specified in the product description.
    • Liquid Retina XDR display provides a high-resolution viewing experience.
    • Listed HDMI and USB ports support common external displays and accessories.
    Cons:
    • 512GB SSD offers less capacity than the 1TB M1 Pro and newer configurations.
    • Renewed condition may not meet buyers’ preference for a new device.
    • The warranty is limited to 90 days.

    Best for: Mobile professionals who want a 14-inch MacBook Pro with 32GB RAM and an explicitly stated battery-life figure, and can work within 512GB of storage.

    Not ideal for: Users with large local media libraries or project files, or buyers who prefer a new model with a newer-generation chip.

    • Model year:2021
    • Processor:Apple M1 Pro, 8 cores, 3.2 GHz
    • Memory:32GB
    • Storage:512GB SSD
    • Display:14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR
    • Battery life:Up to 17 hours
    • Ports:3 USB ports, 1 HDMI port
    • Condition and warranty:Renewed; 90-day limited warranty
    Our verdict
    “Choose this renewed M1 Pro for 32GB memory and a stated battery-life figure, but select the 1TB M1 Pro if your work needs more local storage.”
  5. Apple MacBook Pro 14-inch (2021) with M1 Pro, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)

    Apple MacBook Pro 14-inch (2021) with M1 Pro, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)

    Best Entry Point to a Renewed 14-inch Pro

    View on Amazon

    This is the most restrained configuration in this batch: a renewed 2021 14-inch MacBook Pro with an M1 Pro chip, 16GB memory, and 512GB SSD. It makes the most sense for buyers who want the Liquid Retina XDR screen, six-speaker audio, and compact Pro design without stepping up to the 32GB configurations. That lower memory ceiling is the main distinction: the renewed 32GB M1 Pro models are better suited to heavier multitasking, and one of them also doubles the storage. The listing includes a useful 1080p FaceTime HD camera and HDMI connectivity, but its memory details are inconsistent—the title says 16GB while the description references support for up to 32GB. I would treat 16GB as the configuration unless the seller confirms otherwise. Renewed condition is another tradeoff.

    Pros:
    • M1 Pro chip and Liquid Retina XDR display retain the core 14-inch Pro experience.
    • Six-speaker audio system supports media and video calls.
    • 1080p FaceTime HD camera is specified.
    • HDMI, Bluetooth, and Wi-Fi provide useful connectivity.
    Cons:
    • 16GB memory is less suited to demanding multitasking than the 32GB M1 Pro options.
    • 512GB SSD has half the capacity of the 1TB renewed M1 Pro configuration.
    • The listing conflicts on memory capacity, and the device is renewed.

    Best for: Students, office users, and light creative workers who want a renewed 14-inch MacBook Pro with an XDR display and can keep projects within 16GB memory and 512GB storage.

    Not ideal for: Developers, editors, or multitaskers who need more than 16GB of memory, or buyers who need the listing’s memory specification to be unambiguous.

    • Model year:2021
    • Processor:Apple M1 Pro, 8-core, 3.2 GHz
    • GPU:14-core Apple M1 Pro GPU
    • Memory:16GB in title; description references support up to 32GB
    • Storage:512GB SSD
    • Display:14 inches, 3024 × 1964, Liquid Retina XDR
    • Camera and audio:1080p FaceTime HD camera; six-speaker audio system
    • Condition:Renewed
    Our verdict
    “Pick this renewed M1 Pro for lighter workloads and the XDR display, but choose a 32GB configuration for heavier apps or confirm the memory details first.”
  6. Apple 2024 MacBook Pro 14-inch with M4 Pro, 24GB RAM, 512GB SSD (Silver, Renewed)

    Apple 2024 MacBook Pro 14-inch with M4 Pro, 24GB RAM, 512GB SSD (Silver, Renewed)

    Best Renewed Pro Performance

    View on Amazon

    I’d put this configuration near the top for buyers who need substantial processing headroom in a 14-inch MacBook Pro but are open to renewed hardware. The M4 Pro chip and 24GB of memory give it a clearer fit for demanding creative work and heavier multitasking than the 2024 M4 model with 16GB RAM. Its Thunderbolt 5 ports, HDMI, and SDXC slot also make it well equipped for connecting displays and media gear. The bright Liquid Retina XDR screen and six-speaker system round out a capable mobile workstation. The tradeoffs are a 512GB SSD, which may fill quickly with large projects, and renewed condition, which can mean cosmetic wear. I’d choose this over the older M3 Pro model for its newer chip, but not if new-condition hardware is a priority.

    Pros:
    • M4 Pro chip and 24GB RAM suit demanding workloads and substantial multitasking
    • Liquid Retina XDR display reaches up to 1600 nits peak brightness
    • Thunderbolt 5, HDMI, SDXC, and MagSafe 3 provide flexible connections
    • 12MP Center Stage camera and six-speaker system support calls and media
    Cons:
    • Renewed condition may include signs of prior use
    • 512GB SSD can constrain users with large video, photo, or development files

    Best for: Creative professionals and developers who need M4 Pro performance, 24GB of memory, and built-in media and display connections in a portable 14-inch laptop.

    Not ideal for: Buyers who require new-condition hardware or need more than 512GB of internal storage for large local project libraries.

    • Model year:2024
    • Chip:Apple M4 Pro
    • Memory:24GB
    • Storage:512GB SSD
    • Display:14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR, 3024 × 1964 pixels
    • Peak brightness:Up to 1600 nits
    • Camera:12MP Center Stage
    • Ports:Three Thunderbolt 5, MagSafe 3, SDXC, HDMI, headphone jack
    • Condition and weight:Renewed; 1.6 kg
    Our verdict
    “Choose this renewed M4 Pro when you want newer high-end performance and broad ports, and can accept cosmetic uncertainty and a 512GB drive.”
  7. Apple MacBook Pro 14-inch (Late 2021) with M1 Pro, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Silver (Renewed)

    Apple MacBook Pro 14-inch (Late 2021) with M1 Pro, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Silver (Renewed)

    Best Legacy Pro Workhorse

    View on Amazon

    This 2021 M1 Pro configuration is the practical pick for buyers who want the 14-inch Pro chassis and its high-quality display without needing a recent-generation chip. The 16GB unified memory and M1 Pro processor can handle many professional workflows, while the six-speaker system and 1080p camera make it a capable everyday work machine. Compared with the 2024 M4 MacBook Pro with 16GB RAM, this older model gives up newer chip generations and the newer camera, so I’d favor it only when its renewed status and age fit the buyer’s priorities. Its 512GB SSD is also a modest workspace for large media libraries. The listing specifies a 90-day limited warranty, and renewed condition adds uncertainty; buyers seeking longer runway should look to the M4 configurations.

    Pros:
    • M1 Pro chip provides a capable foundation for many demanding workflows
    • 14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR display has a 3024 × 1964 resolution
    • Six-speaker audio system supports spatial audio
    • Includes HDMI and wireless connectivity
    Cons:
    • 2021 chip generation is older than the M3 and M4 options in this roundup
    • 16GB memory and 512GB storage may limit larger projects
    • Renewed condition and a 90-day limited warranty add purchase uncertainty

    Best for: Students, office professionals, and creators with established workflows who want a 14-inch XDR display and M1 Pro capability in a renewed MacBook Pro.

    Not ideal for: Buyers planning intensive workloads for many years, needing more than 16GB of memory, or prioritizing the newest chip and camera features.

    • Model year:2021
    • Processor:Apple M1 Pro, 8-core, 3.1 GHz
    • Graphics:Integrated Apple M1 Pro 14-core GPU
    • Memory:16GB unified memory
    • Storage:512GB SSD
    • Display:14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR, 3024 × 1964 pixels
    • Camera:1080p FaceTime HD
    • Ports:Three USB ports and one HDMI port
    • Condition and warranty:Renewed; 90-day limited warranty
    Our verdict
    “Pick this renewed M1 Pro if your workload fits 16GB of memory and you value the Pro display and chassis more than newer silicon.”
  8. Apple 2024 MacBook Pro with M4 Chip (14-inch, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD) Space Black (Renewed)

    Apple 2024 MacBook Pro with M4 Chip (14-inch, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD) Space Black (Renewed)

    Best Mainstream M4 Pick

    View on Amazon

    I see this as the straightforward choice for buyers who want a current-generation 14-inch MacBook Pro for general professional work without stepping up to an M4 Pro configuration. The M4 chip and 16GB RAM make it a more balanced everyday setup than the 2023 M3 model with 8GB RAM, especially for multitasking. Its 512GB SSD gives everyday projects room to grow, though it may not suit a large local media archive. This listing specifies that the battery capacity exceeds 80%, and that it has been inspected and tested; those details offer some guidance, but it remains renewed rather than Apple-certified. Accessories are compatible rather than original, and packaging may be generic. Compared with the M4 Pro model, this one is better suited to routine workloads than sustained, demanding creative tasks.

    Pros:
    • M4 chip offers a newer generation than the M3 and M1 Pro configurations here
    • 16GB RAM is a more comfortable multitasking baseline than the 8GB M3 option
    • 512GB SSD provides a practical amount of storage for many everyday users
    • Battery capacity is listed as over 80%, with inspection and testing reported
    Cons:
    • Renewed and not Apple-certified, so condition and support may differ from a new purchase
    • Compatible accessories and generic packaging may replace original items
    • 16GB RAM and the standard M4 chip are less suited to sustained heavy workloads than the M4 Pro configuration

    Best for: Everyday professionals, students, and multitaskers who want an M4-generation 14-inch MacBook Pro with 16GB RAM for general productivity and moderate creative work.

    Not ideal for: Video editors, developers, and other heavy users who need M4 Pro-level performance, larger memory capacity, or a higher-confidence new-condition purchase.

    • Model year:2024
    • Processor:Apple M4
    • Memory:16GB
    • Storage:512GB SSD
    • Color:Space Black
    • Condition:Renewed; not Apple-certified
    • Battery capacity:Over 80%
    Our verdict
    “Choose this renewed M4 for current-generation everyday performance, but move to the M4 Pro if your work regularly pushes the chip or memory.”
  9. Apple MacBook Pro 14-inch (2023), M3, 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)

    Apple MacBook Pro 14-inch (2023), M3, 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)

    Best for Light MacBook Pro Work

    View on Amazon

    This configuration is for buyers who want the 14-inch MacBook Pro’s display and connections but have modest memory needs. The M3 chip, XDR display, HDMI, SDXC, and MagSafe 3 give it a distinctly Pro-style setup, while 512GB of storage is more generous than the memory capacity might suggest. The main constraint is 8GB unified memory: compared with the 2024 M4 model’s 16GB, it leaves less room for heavy multitasking, larger creative projects, and demanding development tools. That gap matters more over time than the one-generation chip difference for many users. I’d place this below the M1 Pro 16GB option for heavier workflows, even though the M3 is newer. Renewed condition and the listed 90-day warranty are additional reasons to keep expectations measured.

    Pros:
    • M3 chip supports capable everyday computing
    • 14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR display has a 3024 × 1964 resolution
    • HDMI, SDXC, Thunderbolt, and MagSafe 3 support common desk and media setups
    • 512GB SSD offers useful room for files and applications
    Cons:
    • 8GB unified memory is restrictive for demanding multitasking and larger creative workloads
    • Renewed condition may mean prior use
    • Listed warranty is 90 days

    Best for: Light-use buyers who prioritize a 14-inch Liquid Retina XDR display and built-in ports for browsing, office work, and modest creative tasks.

    Not ideal for: People who regularly keep many demanding apps open, work with large media projects, or want a configuration with more memory for long-term use.

    • Model:MacBook Pro, Late 2023
    • Chip:Apple M3, 8-core CPU and 10-core GPU
    • Memory:8GB unified memory
    • Storage:512GB SSD
    • Display:14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR, 3024 × 1964 pixels
    • Wireless:Wi-Fi 6E and Bluetooth 5.3
    • Ports:Thunderbolt, HDMI, SDXC card slot, MagSafe 3
    • Condition and warranty:Renewed; 90-day warranty
    Our verdict
    “Choose this only if your workload is light and the display and ports matter more to you than having 16GB or more of memory.”
  10. Apple 2023 14-inch MacBook Pro with M3 Pro, 18GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Black (Renewed)

    Apple 2023 14-inch MacBook Pro with M3 Pro, 18GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Black (Renewed)

    Best for M3 Pro Workloads

    View on Amazon

    For buyers who want stronger sustained performance than the standard M3 without moving to the newer M4 Pro, this M3 Pro with 18GB RAM is the balanced middle ground. Its 12-core processor and 14-core GPU are a better match for creative software and development workloads than the 2023 M3 model with 8GB RAM, which is held back most clearly by memory. The 512GB SSD, however, is shared by both, so large project libraries may still call for external storage. This listing also includes a high-resolution 14-inch display and a backlit keyboard, but provides less display detail than some other listings in the roundup. The main compromises are renewed condition and a 90-day limited warranty. I’d favor the newer M4 Pro configuration for buyers who need newer silicon and Thunderbolt 5.

    Pros:
    • 12-core M3 Pro processor and 14-core GPU suit heavier work than the standard M3 configuration
    • 18GB memory gives multitasking more headroom than the 8GB M3 model
    • High-resolution 14-inch display supports detailed work
    • Backlit keyboard is useful for low-light settings
    Cons:
    • Renewed condition may include prior use
    • 90-day limited warranty is relatively short
    • 512GB SSD may be restrictive for large creative or development files

    Best for: Developers and creative users who want M3 Pro processing and graphics with more memory than the standard M3 configuration, and are comfortable buying renewed.

    Not ideal for: Buyers who need a new-condition machine, a longer listed warranty, more than 512GB of storage, or the newer M4 Pro platform.

    • Model year:2023
    • Processor:Apple M3 Pro, 12-core, up to 4.05 GHz
    • Graphics:Integrated Apple M3 Pro 14-core GPU
    • Memory:18GB LPDDR5
    • Storage:512GB SSD
    • Display:14-inch LCD, 3024 × 1964 pixels
    • Operating system:macOS Sonoma
    • Battery:72.6 Wh lithium-ion
    • Condition and warranty:Renewed; 90-day limited warranty
    Our verdict
    “Choose this renewed M3 Pro if you need stronger graphics and multitasking than the standard M3, but do not require the latest chip generation.”
14 inch macbook pro configurations
What makes a great inch macbook pro configuration
1
Match the Chip Tier to Your Workload
Start with the hardest tasks you expect to run regularly, not an occasional peak workload.
2
Choose Memory for Your Real Multitasking Load
Memory affects how comfortably a Mac can keep large projects and many applications available at once.
3
Estimate Storage From Your File Habits
A 512GB SSD can work well if you keep archives on external drives or cloud services, but active video, photo, and audio libraries
4
Weigh Chip Generation Against Configuration Balance
Newer chips can bring performance and platform advantages, but generation alone does not determine the best fit.
How to choose your inch macbook pro configuration
1
How we picked
I ranked these configurations by how well their chip, memory, and storage work together for likely buyers—not by chip ge
2
Match the Chip Tier to Your Workload
Start with the hardest tasks you expect to run regularly, not an occasional peak workload.
3
Choose Memory for Your Real Multitasking Load
Memory affects how comfortably a Mac can keep large projects and many applications available at once.
4
Estimate Storage From Your File Habits
A 512GB SSD can work well if you keep archives on external drives or cloud services, but active video, photo, and audio
5
Weigh Chip Generation Against Configuration Balance
Newer chips can bring performance and platform advantages, but generation alone does not determine the best fit.
Vetted inch macbook pro configurations ·
The best inch macbook pro configurations, compared
★ Winner Apple 14-inch MacBook Pro with
Best Overall for High-Memory Workflows
10compared
1TB SSDtop storage
6processors

How We Picked

I ranked these configurations by how well their chip, memory, and storage work together for likely buyers—not by chip generation alone. I gave priority to models that combine strong performance headroom with enough memory and storage for demanding creative work, multitasking, and longer ownership. That puts the M5 Pro configuration first, with the M4 Pro and M3 Max following for their newer Pro-class or higher-performance positioning.

I also weighed practical tradeoffs: a capable older M1 Pro can be a more balanced choice than a newer chip paired with limited memory, while 512GB storage may require external drives or cloud storage for large libraries. Renewed status matters because condition and seller coverage can vary, so I treated those listings as choices that need extra purchase checks rather than as equivalent to new models. Since these products differ in memory, storage, chip, and condition, the rankings favor configurations with a clear fit and make the compromises visible.

Feature comparison
inch macbook pro configurationProcessor
Apple 14-inch MacBook Pro with—
Apple MacBook Pro 14.2-inch wi—
Apple 2021 MacBook Pro 14-inchApple M1 Pro, 10-core, 3.2 GHz
Apple 2021 MacBook Pro 14-inchApple M1 Pro, 8 cores, 3.2 GHz
Apple MacBook Pro 14-inchApple M1 Pro, 8-core, 3.2 GHz
Apple 2024 MacBook Pro 14-inch—
Apple MacBook Pro 14-inchApple M1 Pro, 8-core, 3.1 GHz
Apple 2024 MacBook Pro with M4Apple M4
Apple MacBook Pro 14-inch—
Apple 2023 14-inch MacBook ProApple M3 Pro, 12-core, up to 4.05 GHz
Everyday → specialist
Everyday & valuePremium & specialist
Which inch macbook pro configuration fits you?
The everyday user
All-round, reliable
The enthusiast
Premium & high-performance
The gift-giver
Looks & craftsmanship

Factors to Consider When Choosing 14 Inch Macbook Pro Configurations

Choosing among 14-inch MacBook Pro configurations is less about finding the biggest number in every spec and more about matching the machine to the work you actually do. I would decide in this order: workload, memory needs, storage habits, then whether a renewed unit suits your risk tolerance.

Match the Chip Tier to Your Workload

Start with the hardest tasks you expect to run regularly, not an occasional peak workload. Everyday writing, browsing, and light photo edits do not call for the same chip headroom as complex video timelines, 3D work, or repeated large exports. Pro and Max tiers can help demanding jobs, but their added capability brings little benefit if your apps rarely use it. A common mistake is choosing the highest tier while leaving too little memory for the work itself. If your workload is mixed, favor a balanced Pro configuration over a Max chip selected for a task you seldom perform. Leave room in your decision for software requirements to change during the time you own the laptop.

Choose Memory for Your Real Multitasking Load

Memory affects how comfortably a Mac can keep large projects and many applications available at once. Think about the size of your source files, browser habits, virtual machines, and creative apps running together rather than judging memory by a single task. The listings here range from 8GB to 48GB, a wide spread that makes configuration choice more consequential than the model name alone. Lower memory can constrain demanding workflows even when the chip is newer, while extra memory is less useful if your work stays light. Avoid paying for a large memory tier solely as a vague form of future-proofing; tie it to software and workload you expect to use. For professional projects with growing files or several intensive apps, prioritize memory before cosmetic differences.

Estimate Storage From Your File Habits

A 512GB SSD can work well if you keep archives on external drives or cloud services, but active video, photo, and audio libraries can consume space quickly. The 1TB options offer more room for local projects and reduce how often you need to manage files. Storage is especially easy to underestimate because the operating system, applications, caches, and working files all share the same drive. Before buying, estimate the space your current projects use and how much you want available offline. External storage can be a practical workaround, though it adds equipment to carry and manage. Choose built-in capacity based on how you work day to day, not just the size of your current archive.

Weigh Chip Generation Against Configuration Balance

Newer chips can bring performance and platform advantages, but generation alone does not determine the best fit. This roundup shows why: an older M1 Pro with 32GB memory and 1TB storage may suit a memory-heavy workflow better than a newer, more limited configuration. Compare the whole package—chip, memory, and SSD capacity—against the tasks you need to complete. Buyers can overvalue a newer label and overlook a meaningful memory or storage compromise. On the other hand, choosing an older configuration makes less sense if your software depends on newer capabilities or you need a longer runway for demanding work. Make the trade based on workload and intended ownership period, not the chip name in isolation.

Treat Renewed Condition as Part of the Configuration

Many options in this list are renewed, so the purchase decision includes more than hardware specifications. Check the seller’s description, return window, warranty coverage, battery condition information, and what accessories are included before committing. A renewed unit can make an older high-memory configuration worth comparing, but cosmetic condition and included support may differ from one listing to another. Do not assume that “renewed” means identical inspection standards across sellers. If predictable condition and direct manufacturer support matter more than getting a particular specification, a new model may be a better match. Compare the full purchase terms alongside the chip and memory rather than treating condition as a footnote.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the M5 Pro configuration the right choice if I mainly use office apps?

It is a capable choice, but its 48GB memory and Pro-tier chip may be more than office work requires. If your routine is documents, email, video calls, and light browsing, a lower-tier configuration can handle those tasks without needing the same performance headroom. The M5 Pro makes more sense if you also run demanding creative software, keep many intensive apps open, or want a strong configuration for longer ownership. Compare the value of that headroom with the cost and condition terms of the alternatives available to you. Choose based on your actual workload rather than treating the highest specification as the default.

Should I choose an M1 Pro with 32GB memory or a newer chip with less memory?

For work that regularly uses large files or several demanding apps at once, the 32GB M1 Pro may be the more balanced fit than a newer chip with less memory. If your software benefits more from newer chip capabilities and your workload is moderate, a newer model may be preferable. The right choice depends on whether your bottleneck is processing speed, memory capacity, or both. Check the requirements of your key applications and how much memory your current projects use. Also account for renewed condition and coverage before choosing an older listing.

Is 512GB storage enough for a 14-inch MacBook Pro?

It can be enough if you mostly work with documents and applications, or regularly move large archives to external storage or cloud services. Video, photo, and audio projects can fill 512GB faster than expected because active files and temporary working data also need room. The 1TB configurations in this roundup are more convenient for keeping larger projects local. Review the space used by your current computer and leave room for future work rather than measuring only your archive. If you choose 512GB, plan how you will store and back up large files.

Is the M3 Max worth choosing over the M4 Pro?

The M3 Max is a better match when your work can make sustained use of its higher-tier graphics and parallel processing capabilities. The M4 Pro is likely the more balanced direction for many demanding users who want a newer-generation Pro-tier configuration without selecting a Max model. Consider which applications you use and whether they benefit from Max-class performance; everyday productivity rarely justifies that specialization. The M3 Max listing also has 36GB memory and 1TB storage, while the M4 Pro has 24GB and 512GB, so storage and memory needs matter too. Choose the Max for a specific workload advantage, not just because its tier name is higher.

What should I check before buying a renewed MacBook Pro?

Read the exact condition description and confirm the return period, warranty coverage, and battery information provided by the seller. Check whether the listing specifies included accessories and whether the configuration matches the stated chip, memory, storage, and finish. Renewed products can differ in cosmetic condition and support terms, so compare those details across listings instead of assuming they are standardized. If you rely on the laptop for work, consider how quickly you could resolve a hardware issue under the offered coverage. A strong specification is only a good fit if the purchase terms also meet your comfort level.

Conclusion

My best overall pick is the M5 Pro with 48GB memory and 1TB SSD for demanding work and generous headroom. For a newer Pro-tier alternative with a more moderate configuration, I would choose the M4 Pro with 24GB memory; for a best value-style renewed option, the M1 Pro with 32GB memory and 1TB SSD stands out among the older models, provided its condition and seller terms check out. Beginners focused on everyday tasks should prioritize a suitable, well-supported configuration over paying for Max-class performance, and should compare the 16GB M4 listing with lower-memory alternatives carefully. For specialized graphics or parallel workloads, the M3 Max with 36GB memory and 1TB SSD is the targeted pick. Match the whole configuration to your work, then verify the condition and coverage of any renewed model before deciding.

You May Also Like

10 Best Waterproof Hard Cases for Electronics in 2026

Discover the top waterproof hard cases for electronics in 2026. Find the best options for durability, size, and value. Read our expert roundup now.

14 Best First Aid Kits for Hiking in 2027

Compare 14 hiking first aid kits by size, weather protection, group capacity, and trail usefulness to find the right fit for your hikes.

8 Best Security Cables For Campsite Valuables In 2026

Discover the top security cables for protecting valuables at your campsite in 2026. Find the best overall, budget options, and specialized picks in this guide.

3 Best Replacement Ladder for Rooftop Tent in 2026

Discover the top replacement ladders for rooftop tents in 2026. Our guide highlights the best options, their tradeoffs, and who they suit best.